View Profile

Info

Nickname

andreacarri

Name

Andrea

Biography

Biography

Andrea Carri is an Italian pianist & composer, born in 1990. Furthermore, he has a bachelor’s degree in civil and Environmental Engineering, a master’s degree in environmental engineering and a PhD in Civil Engineering and Architecture.

Already in his childhood, he wrote some piano pieces for fun. He has started his composercareer in 2010 with the release of his first album, “Partire” (self-produced), followed in 2012 by “Stanze Segrete”, (self-produced). The turning point came in 2013 with the release of “Metamorfosi” (self-produced), funded by donations from his fans via the Net. During the Metamorfosi Tour he played for the first time in Germany, Poland and at the legendary
Roundhouse in London, where he also played as a street musician at the St. Pancras station. Many tracks of “Metamorfosi” have been used as soundtracks for short films, commercials, TV Telecasts.

Then Andrea interpreted “The Inner Circle”, a cover of Subsonic Winter, which became thesoundtrack of “Se l’andava cercando”, a short film by Pietro Fabio Fodaro. The film was selected for the “Short Film Corner” of the 67th Film Festival at Cannes as well as for other prestigious festivals where he won prizes. During the tour, he released two singles, “Together” and “Aprile” (BePlay Music).

At April 2014 he founded the “Chronos Studio”, his suggestive studio and concert room, which Andrea uses to host exclusive events and to share his piano with distinguished artists of international reputation (Fabrizio Paterlini and Bruno Bavota are two of them). The studio has been strongly renewed in 2019.

Thanks to the ongoing support from his fans (also economically), in 2014 he published “Chronos”, (Psychonavigation Records, then reissued in 2018 with Memory Recordings with three additional bonus tracks). The album was followed by the Chronos Tour which took
place around Italy and Germany.

During 2016 he has founded “Pedala Piano” together with Francesco Mantovani and Daniele Leoni. This project involves a piano bike (funded by numerous fans on the net) and a new concept of live music: the traveling concerts. In 2017 he published “Shadows” (Memory Recordings) writing every track with the drummer Francesco Camminati. The Shadows Tour lasted one year around Italy, Germany and
Poland. 2019 was characterized by the release of “A Distant Ship” (Mellotron).

In 2019 he has reached about 2 Million streaming on Spotify with 500k listeners. Andrea also loves to reinterpret famous tracks of other artists and publishes them through his YouTube channel. “I Play Yours, Vol. 1” and “I Play Yours, Vol. 2” collect the first three years of this projects.

Andrea regularly plays with HegEL (Lucio Battisti tribute) and Pedala Piano.

Spotify Artist

Spotify

Website

Website

http://www.andreacarri.it

New Report

Close